Understanding the scope and limits of federal power
[…] (The Enos Center on Transportation has a convenient summary of this history here).
Congress modified the exception to the prohibition on tolling in complicated ways over the ensuing decades. The current version of this prohibition is now codified 23 U.S.C. § 301, which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.” Some of the roads and bridges within MTA’s central business district tolling plan (in particular, New York City’s and MTA’s East River bridges) were financed in part, at some point in the past, with federal funds.